F/B EL GRECO

Photo © Pieter Inpijn

 

Ship

El Greco (1979)

Building Spec.

1972 at Hayashikane yards, Shimonoseki, Japan N° 1165

Call Sign

 

IMO Number

7225362

GRT

9.562

DWT

2.931

Dimensions

140,8 x 22,38 x 5,7

Engines

2 Mitsubishi - MAN, 14.920 kW

Speed

19 knots

Passengers

1.400

Beds

870

Cars

500

Lane Metres

650

Sister Ships

 

Registry Port

Limassol (2002ŕ)

Flag

Cyprus

Former Owners

Meimon Ferry 1972-79

Minoan Lines 1979-02

Former Names

Ferry Atsuta 1972-79

New Owners

Mes Line 2004ŕ

New Names

Captain Zaman 2004ŕ

Line

 

 

 

After bearing the name “Ferry Atsuta” For Meimon Ferry of Japan, was purchased by Minoan Lines in 1979 and, as “El Greco”, launched the international services of Minoan Lines. Introduced in 1981 between Patras and Ancona with the aim of improving considerably these services, was successively joined also by the “Fedra” and “King Minos”, which reencountered later also with Maritime Way colours. In 1991 she left for the first time her classic line, put on the new link Ancona - Corfu - Cephalonia - Piraeus - Paros - Heraklion. In 1992 is again on Ancona line, substituted on Italy - Crete link by the “Festos”, serving Ancona until 1995, when was deployed on the new Venice line, joint operated with Strintzis Lines; the following year then, was on the new line licensed to Minoan, linking Thessaloniki and Heraklion three times a-week passing also by Skiathos and the Cyclades. Until 1999 the line passed once a week also by Volos. The ship was laid up and offered for sale from Autumn 2001, after 20 years of services; the stalwart of Minoan Lines was sold in early 2002 to Maritime Way, the new-founded italian company, without name change, to operate a new line between Brindisi, Corfu, Igoumenitsa, Cefalonia and Patras. In my opinion was, together with her fleet-mates, the better ferry sailing from Brindisi to Greece, although, as I read in a interesting report from Daniele Miglio, now she started to have some signs of her age and some interesting areas were not in use; a big pity, although also in this way she is far better than all the other challengers. Unfortunately Maritime Way stated to sell her to the Turkish company Mes Line, which in a very original way didn’t change her Maritime Way livery and, always very originally named her “Captain Zaman”. Obviously, in 2004 summer she linked Brindisi with Cesme, while under the winter period she sailed between Ukraine and Turkey. Again awaited at Brindisi on summer, I hope that, docked along to the “Elli T.”, she could create some regret to Maritime Way’s board.

 

MINOAN LINES F/B El Greco – Official Minoan Lines postcard

 

MINOAN LINES F/B El Greco - Photo from Daniele Miglio’s Collection

 

MINOAN LINES F/B El Greco - Photo from Pieter Inpijn’s collection

 

MINOAN LINES F/B El Greco - Photo © Gunnar Menzer

 

Photo © Pieter Inpijn

 

Photo © Pieter Inpijn

 

MES LINE F/B Captain Zaman – Photo © Daniele Miglio, Brindisi, 03/07/04

 

Maritime Way                         HOME